Terms  &  Conditions

MEMBER TERMS, CONDITIONS & PRIVACY

Implicit agreement

It is considered a digital acceptance when you purchase, access or in any way use the Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ (SLP™) services or website; you are implicitly agreeing to these terms as they appear at any time - even if you don’t read them.

So we suggest you take a peek. Failure to comply will result in the immediate termination of services, so do yourself a favor and just have a glance.

We may change these terms at any time. If we make major changes we'll let you know by email. By continuing to use Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™, you will have agreed to these changes.

MUST-KNOW FACTS ABOUT YOUR SEW LIKE A PRO™ MEMBERSHIP

 

Acceptable use of the member site and its material

To comply with the US CAN-SPAM law, all e-mail messages will automatically have an opt-out link. You may choose to opt-out at any time. We do not recommend doing this since it also means your member participation will end since we can no longer send you emails about the course(s).

Access the member site as often as you want or need to. All videos, photos and downloads are here for your training every minute of every day, 365 days a year. If something every happens to where the site will be down for an extended period of time, we will email you as soon as possible.

You may use any photos or downloadable PDF worksheets presented in the SLP™ courses in your own personal dressmaking business.

When using any SLP™ documents in your dressmaking business, you may add your own logo, website, phone, and other contact information. That is why we left the logo space blank on forms like the measuring sheets and sketch women. (Once again, you are not permitted to re-sell any items, not matter who contact information is on the document.)

You may translate any PDF downloads into your preferred language. (Once again, you are not to resell these items, no matter what language they are in.)

 

Things you are absolutely not allowed to do with the member site

Harsh though this may sound, if you are even thinking of doing any of these things, we do not want you to participate in any of our courses.

You must not use the website or any for any Sew Like A Pro™ materials for the following:

• Use our website in any way that causes or is likely to cause the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way.

• Violate any laws, statutes, ordinances, or regulations in the U.S.A. or your own country.

• Send spam messages via email, text messages or any other medium to other SLP™ members.

• Violate the privacy of any of your fellow SLP™ members.

• Send, use or re-use any material that consists of or contains software viruses or any other harmful or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™.

• Sell any videos, photos or downloads presented in the SLP™ member site, even if they are translated into a language other than presented in the SLP™ member site.

• Share your login credentials with other people.

Furthermore, you understand that you are solely responsible for all content sent from your computer to Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ so keep an eye out for anything that looks suspicious before you enter it.

If we think what you are spamming or acting inappropriately, including if someone is doing it on your behalf, we reserve the right to terminate your account without warning or recourse. We really hate spammers. Please, do not be one.

If we get complaints from other SLP™ members or third-parties about your behavior, we will notify you via email before beginning an investigation into the complaint. We reserve the right to charge you $250 per instance to investigate. If the complaint looks valid, we may have to suspend your account permanently or until we get a valid explanation from you.

You may not in any way use, copy, adapt or represent any of our material as if it is owned or created by you. However, you may use it for your dressmaking business since that may be why you purchased the program(s). Please be certain you give Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ full credit and attribution.

 

Intellectual property rights

We claim all intellectual property rights over the material presented in all courses everywhere in the Sew Like A Pro™ member site.

The content, layout, design, data, databases and graphics related to Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ and this website are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws.

Content is solely owned by us, unless otherwise indicated.

The trademarks and logos which are displayed on the website are trademarks belonging to us.

Any use including framing, meta tags or other text utilizing these trademarks, or other trademarks displayed, is strictly prohibited without our express written consent.

If we grant you permission to translate website text owned by Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ into a language other than English, you agree and understand that you may only translate the text into a language that we have approved in advance, and you are to conduct the translation using the login information that we provide to you to access our third-party translation provider's web application. You also agree that while we may grant you the privilege of translating the website text, you are doing so voluntarily, without the expectation of any current or future compensation, and you recognize that you are not being granted or receiving any intellectual property rights or ownership in the translated language. All original and translated website text is owned by Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™, and Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ retains all copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property rights.

You may not use this site or the materials available on or through this website in a manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights or that has not been authorized by us.

You may not in any way use, copy, adapt or represent any of our material as if it is owned or created by you. However, you may use it for your dressmaking business since that may be why you purchased the program(s). Please be certain you give Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ full credit and attribution.

Though this sounds a bit harsh, you must understand and acknowledge that Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ has been developed by Teresa Sigmon through the investment of significant time, effort and expense, and that this information is a valuable, special and unique asset of hers which needs to be protected from improper and unauthorized use.

You would want the same for your dressmaking website and materials, right?

 

Use of your photos, comments or testimonials

To help promote Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ online sewing courses, Teresa Sigmon, or any of her representatives may use any photos, video images or footage, comments or testimonials you share while participating in the program.

Unless you give us written consent to use your full name, we will protect your privacy by using only your first name and last initial (example: Teresa S.) The exceptions to this are on social media such as Facebook in which you have chosen to share your full name.

Sources from which we may gather your photos, videos or comments to use for possible marketing material include but are not limited to:

  • in the member site,
  • on social media,
  • via email,
  • surveys,
  • private forum groups,
  • comments or images from the live video Q&A calls.

 

Emails you will receive

  1. You will receive the usual Seams Sensational / Sew Like A Pro™ newsletter and blogs which is usually 3-6 emails per month.
    • You may opt-out of receiving this, but it is not recommended since the videos are good supplemental training.
  2. You will receive a series of weekly emails pertaining to the release of each module in the program for which you enrolled.
  3. You will receive regular emails regarding the live Q&A calls.
  4. You will receive occasional emails regarding any updates or member site changes.

 

NOTE: You should not receive any more promotional materials. If you do, it was an erroneous send and we will try to not have that happen.

When Teresa Sigmon, creates a new program, you will be notified in case enrolling is of interest to your dressmaking needs.

 

License agreement

For the avoidance of doubt, all content obtained through us is our property, and you are granted a revocable, non-transferable license, limited to you only.

When you enroll in Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™, you expressly agree that you will not steal our content. Duplication, sharing, or uploading course files to sharing sites, or downloading or sharing information contrary to the limited license we have provided to you here. This is considered stealing and theft, and while we certainly hope we don’t ever have to be put in this position, we do reserve our right to prosecute theft to the full extent of the law. To make it easier on all of us, just don’t steal our stuff please.

You acknowledge that we have the right but not the obligation to use and display any postings or contributions of any kind (such as for a testimonial to help promote SLP™) and that we may elect to cease the use and display of any such materials (or any portion thereof), at any time for any reason whatsoever. 

All rights not expressly granted in these terms or any express written license, are reserved by us.

BILLING & REFUNDS

 

Billing policy

If you are on a monthly subscription basis, Stripe or PayPal will charge your account once every 30 days. We do not issue refunds for monthly subscriptions.

If you wish to terminate your subscription, you may do so by visiting "YOUR ACCOUNT" on the Simplero member site.

After you have received confirmation of your termination, you will have access for the remainder of the 30-day period that is already paid-in-full. After that time period expires, your credit card will be charged no more and you lose instant access to your SLP™ member site. 

If you do not use the service, your card will still be charged until you cancel the subscription.

 

If you are on a yearly subscription basis, Stripe or PayPal will charge your account once upon the initial enrollment and again at the end of 365 days. You should receive an email 7-14 days in advance of the renewal so you have an opportunity to do such things as cancel, update your credit card information or upgrade to a new Sew Like A Pro™ course.

If you wish to terminate your subscription, you may do so by visiting "YOUR ACCOUNT" on the Simplero member site.

If you choose to terminate the subscription before the pre-paid 365 days has passed, your account will be recalculated at the the current “month-to-month” price. You will receive an itemized invoice and a refund for the time/cost difference.

You are not eligible for a refund simply because you do not use the service.

 

If you enrolled in a 4-module INDIVIDUAL PROGRAM:  You are eligible for the 14-day “I can SEW do this!” 100% money back guarantee when you meet the following qualifications:

In order to submit a request for a refund, you must submit your completed "homework": including all completed documents and forms that contribute to your progress as well as photos of any your design, pattern and leotard-in-progress or whatever materials pertain to your particular program. "Homework" items are indicated for each program.

No refunds will be considered until after the release of the first module.

No exceptions.

WHY? I put a tremendous amount of work into creating this program. I know it is effective -- if you follow the system and do the work.

I TRULY WANT YOU TO SUCCEED. You must only enroll in the SLP™ school if you are willing to do the work -- even if it takes longer than the length of the course.

 

If you enrolled in an 11-module COMPLETE PROGRAM:  You are eligible for the 30-day (or four modules which ever comes first) “I can SEW do this!” 100% money back guarantee when you meet the following qualifications:

In order to submit a request for a refund, you must submit your completed "homework": including all completed documents and forms that contribute to your progress as well as photos of any your design, pattern and leotard-in-progress or whatever materials pertain to your particular program. "Homework" items are indicated for each program.

No refunds will be considered until after the release of the third module.

No exceptions.

WHY? I put a tremendous amount of work into creating this program. I know it is effective -- if you follow the system and do the work.

I TRULY WANT YOU TO SUCCEED. You must only enroll in the SLP™ school if you are willing to do the work -- even if it takes longer than the eleven weeks of the course.

 

It is your responsibility to make sure the credit card and contact information for your account is always up-to-date.

All recurring charges are automatically invoiced and charged to the card on file. You will get an email invoice from Stripe or PayPal when that happens.

If, after several tries (and 36 hours), your card cannot be charged the outstanding amount, your account will be suspended and you given a final attempt at email contact. After that, your account will be deleted.

We reserve the right to adjust prices for any of the SLP™ courses as needed. You will be notified and given the right to continue or terminate.

Finally, we are not responsible for any website outside this website. It is your responsibility to review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of those websites. So in order to use PayPal for recurring payments, you need to comply with their Acceptable Use Policy. Likewise for other payment gateways; you must adhere to their rules and terms. We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of their products and services.

PRIVACY OF YOUR DATA

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The following information is automatically collected when you enroll:

  • name
  • email address
  • your computer's IP address
    • The above items are used to help verify your purchase and for correspondence about the programs in which you enrolled.
  • your member site user name is stored (not your password.)
  • credit card data used to purchase the course
    • The above items are stored securely by a third party company and are only used as part of your purchase order.
  • physical mailing address
    • You may receive handwritten cards on special occasions.

 

Who we share your data with

We never intentionally share any member information with any other companies or individuals.

All member information is used solely for the purpose of providing you the programs in which you enrolled.

We use several sources of cyber protection to help shield your personal data.

By you providing your personal information to us, you grant us permission to use and store your information on the Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ website.

Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage the SLP™ member sites. We will also use our best efforts to keep your personal information safe and secure.

Your personal contact information is also stored on a separate email server (through whom we send you emails). While we make no guarantees they will never have a breach of security, they also do their best to keep your information safe and secure.

If you enrolled in a program that offers recurring charges, the company through which you paid - Stripe, PayPal or other companies - also stores your personal information. Please read their terms and conditions for more details.

Neither Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ stores your credit card information.

We don't sell or share that information with anyone, other than trusted third-party data processing vendors who process that data on our behalf, and also promise to keep it confidential. We only collect the information we do in order to provide the service and so we can contact you about changes to that service.

We may send marketing messages about new products or products that may help your sewing endeavors. You may opt-out of those types of emails if you wish.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that it is necessary to (a) comply with legal process served on us, our partners, sponsors, investors, or affiliates; (b) protect and defend our rights or property or those of our customers; or (c) to protect the personal safety of our users or the public. Otherwise, we try our best to keep your information safe and secure.

To use Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™, you will be given a username (Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ ID) and password. Keep that info confidential because you are responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account.

Please tell us immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. Help keep Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ safe. You may also enable two-factor authentication for your Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ ID, which increases security significantly.

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online, such as on blogs, message boards, emails, or in chat areas, the information you share also can be seen, collected and used by third parties, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any use of the information that you voluntarily share. Same goes with your password. Don’t share it with others.

 

How long we retain your data

We store all your personal information for as long as you are a member in at least one of the Sew Like A Pro™ courses.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. (This is not recommended unless you plan to never use the SLP™ member site again.)

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive marketing type data from any third parties.

Any third party information we receive about you pertains to your purchase.

PayPal or Stripe send us emails about whether your credit card payment was successfully processed or if there was a problem for which we may need to contact you.

 

Anonymous data collection and use

To maintain our website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially "traffic data" which cannot personally identify you – it is all anonymous – but it is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services.

 

Use of "cookies"

We may use the standard "cookies" (sugar-free, gluten-free and no calories!) feature of major web browsers.

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer that contain information about the user. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our website other than cookies.

Cookies help us learn which areas of our website are useful and which areas need improvement. You may choose to disable cookies through your web browser’s settings.

Cookie information is only used when communicating with users as per their indicated preferences and as needed for service-related communications. Third party content that may be displayed on our site may also contain their own cookies, but we have no access to or control over any information collected by third parties through our website.

 

Other Privacy Terms

We may use Google Ad Words or other companies to help us market Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™.

They require us to include this privacy notice as well:

The Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™ website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

By visiting seamssensational.com or sewlikeapro.com and related sites, third parties may place cookies on users’ browsers for targeted advertising purposes. Cookie identifiers as well as visitor behavior (links visited) are collected for targeted advertising by Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™. The data collected may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on Seams Sensational, LLC or Sew Like A Pro™'s users’ online activity.